The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of E.M., L.M., and E.J.M., Children, and Concerning L.G.M.
[…] An order terminating the parent-child legal relationship is final and appealable. See § 19-1-109(2)(b). As a result, the orders terminating parental rights in the relinquishment cases are appealable. But in the dependency and neglect case, there is no order terminating parental rights. ¶ 35 Further, an order decreeing a child dependent or neglected is appealable after entry of a disposition. See § 19-1-109(2)(c). Here, 21 the court found that no appropriate treatment plan could be devised for father, but did not otherwise enter a disposition under section 19-3-508(1). The court did not approve a treatment plan for father, but it also did not adopt a proposed disposition of terminating father’s parent-child legal relationship. See § 19-3-508(1) (“When the [dispositional] decree does not terminate the parent-child legal relationship, the court shall approve an appropriate treatment plan.”); see also § 19-3-508(1)(e)(I) (“Except where the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the court shall approve an appropriate treatment plan.”). ¶ 36 Because there has been no disposition or termination in the dependency and neglect case, there is no appealable order subject to our review. See M.S., ¶ 1. IV. Conclusion ¶ 37 We reverse the termination judgments in father’s three relinquishment cases.