The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of E.M., L.M., and E.J.M., Children, and Concerning L.G.M.
[…] Likewise, in examining article five’s termination statute, section 19-5-101, C.R.S. 2015, we find no reference to terminating parental rights to a dependent and neglected child. Instead, under the statutory scheme, the only authorized means of terminating parental rights in a dependency and neglect case is through the Act. See § 19-3-508(1) (“When the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal 17 relationship, the court may continue the dispositional hearing to the earliest available date for a hearing in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section and part 6 of this article.”); § 19-3-508(3)(a) (“The court may enter a decree terminating the parent-child legal relationship of one or both parents pursuant to part 6 of this article.”); see also § 19-3-702(2.5) (In an expedited permanency planning case, “the court may order the county department of social services to show cause why it should not file a motion to terminate the parent-child legal relationship pursuant to part 6 of this article.”); § 19-3-702(5)(a) (In order to