The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of E.M., L.M., and E.J.M., Children, and Concerning L.G.M.
[…] The trial court found that proceeding under article five sufficiently protected father’s rights and “if [the court’s finding that an appropriate treatment plan could not be devised for father] was an erroneous decision, there was no impact on [father].” We disagree. ¶ 16 The decision not to provide a parent with a treatment plan may be made only on specific grounds. See § 19-3-508(1)(e)(I) (“[T]he court may find that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised as to a particular respondent because the child has been abandoned as set forth in section 19-3-604(1)(a) and the parents cannot be located, or because the child has been adjudicated as neglected or dependent based upon section 19-3-102(2), or due to 10 the unfitness of the parents as set forth in section 19-3-604(1)(b).”); People in Interest of Z.P.S., 2016 CA 20, ¶¶16-17. If this decision is erroneously made, it cannot be said to have no negative impact. Treatment plans “serve an important role in preserving the parent-child relationship.” K.D. v.