The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of E.M., L.M., and E.J.M., Children, and Concerning L.G.M.
[…] See § 19-3-604(1)(c). The motion did not cite the court’s determination that no appropriate treatment plan could be devised to address father’s unfitness as a ground for terminating his parental rights. See § 19-3-604(1)(b). 3 ¶5 At the hearing on the GAL’s termination motion, mother decided to relinquish her parental rights.2 See § 19-5-103, C.R.S. 2015. Once mother made this decision, the department believed that the relinquishment statute compelled it to move to terminate father’s parental rights in a relinquishment case under article five of the Children’s Code. See § 19-5-105(1), C.R.S. 2015 (“If one parent relinquishes . . . , the agency or person having custody of the child shall file a petition in the juvenile court to terminate the parent-child legal relationship of the other parent . . . .”).