The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of E.M., L.M., and E.J.M., Children, and Concerning L.G.M.
[…] People in Interest of C.L.S., 313 P.3d 662, 665-66 (Colo. App. 2011). The sections of the Children’s Code must be read together to effectuate the legislative intent and to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all their parts. See R.E.N. v. City of Colorado Springs, 823 P.2d 1359, 1364 n.5 (Colo. 1992). ¶ 20 Section 19-1-104(1)(b), C.R.S. 2015, gives the juvenile court exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is neglected or dependent. Most importantly, section 19-3-205(1), C.R.S. 2015, states that “the jurisdiction of the court over any child adjudicated as neglected or dependent shall continue until he becomes twenty-one years of age unless earlier terminated by court order.” Thus, the juvenile court presiding over the dependency and neglect case maintains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the adjudicated child, and in most circumstances his or her parents, as long as the case continues. 13 ¶ 21 The dependency and neglect court’s exclusive jurisdiction over an