The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of E.M., L.M., and E.J.M., Children, and Concerning L.G.M.
[…] Instead, under the statutory scheme, the only authorized means of terminating parental rights in a dependency and neglect case is through the Act. See § 19-3-508(1) (“When the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal 17 relationship, the court may continue the dispositional hearing to the earliest available date for a hearing in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section and part 6 of this article.”); § 19-3-508(3)(a) (“The court may enter a decree terminating the parent-child legal relationship of one or both parents pursuant to part 6 of this article.”); see also § 19-3-702(2.5) (In an expedited permanency planning case, “the court may order the county department of social services to show cause why it should not file a motion to terminate the parent-child legal relationship pursuant to part 6 of this article.”); § 19-3-702(5)(a) (In order to enable the child to obtain a permanent home, “the court may order the county department of social services to show cause why it should not file a motion to terminate the parent-child legal relationship pursuant to part 6 of this article.”). ¶ 28 The department argues that it was required to terminate father’s parental rights under article five because the relinquishment statute states that once one parent decides to relinquish, then it, as “the agency or person having custody of the child,” was required to move to terminate