David Ross Calvert, v. Diane L. Mayberry, a/k/a Diane Marie Laba-Mayberry; and Desiree L. Mayberry
[…] City Court, 779 P.2d 1312, 1316 (Colo. 1989); Webster v. Boone, 992 P.2d 1183, 1188 (Colo. App. 1999); see also Front Range Home Enhancements, Inc. v. Stowell, 172 P.3d 973, 976 (Colo. App. 2007); Mitchell v. Ryder, 104 P.3d 316, 320 (Colo. App. 2004). We must accept the factual findings underlying the decision to award attorney fees unless they are “so clearly erroneous as not to find support in the record.” Page v. Clark, 197 Colo. 306, 313, 592 P.2d 792, 796 (1979). 19 ¶ 41 A court may award attorney fees if it finds that a party brought an action that lacked substantial justification. § 13-17-102(4). “‘[L]acked substantial justification’ means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Id. “A vexatious claim is one brought or maintained in bad faith to annoy or harass. It may include conduct that is arbitrary, abusive, stubbornly litigious, or disrespectful of truth.” Engel v. Engel, 902 P.2d 442, 446 (Colo. App. 1995).