Colorado Department of Revenue, v. Astro Imports, Inc., License Number 8065
[…] B. Substantial Evidence of Defrauding Buyers and Willful Misrepresentation ¶ 14 We now turn to Astro’s contention that the Board’s action was arbitrary and capricious because the record lacked substantial evidence to support its findings. “Substantial evidence” is the quantum of probative evidence that a fact finder would accept as adequate to support a conclusion, without regard to the existence of conflicting evidence. Black Diamond Fund, LLLP v. Joseph, 211 P.3d 727, 730 (Colo. App. 2009); Ward v. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 216 P.3d 84, 94 (Colo. App. 2008). ¶ 15 Section 12-6-118(3)(i) permits the revocation of a used motor vehicle dealer’s license for “[w]illful misrepresentation, circumvention, or concealment of or failure to disclose, through whatsoever subterfuge or device, any of the material particulars or the nature thereof required to be stated or furnished to the buyer.” Conduct is “willful” when an actor’s actions are deliberate and not inadvertent or accidental. Northglenn Dodge, 972 P.2d at 715. “Material particulars” are those details concerning a vehicle for sale 8 “that are essential or necessary for a reasonable prospective buyer to know.” Spedding v.