Colorado Department of Revenue, v. Astro Imports, Inc., License Number 8065
[…] Colo. Motor Vehicle Dealer Bd., 200 P.3d 1115, 1117 (Colo. App. 2008) (purpose of licensure statutes is to protect consumers). 5 ¶ 11 Section 12-6-118(3)(e) provides that a used motor vehicle dealer’s license may be revoked for “[d]efrauding any buyer, seller, motor vehicle salesperson, or financial institution to such person’s damage.” To establish fraud, the evidence must show that (1) a seller made a false representation or failed to disclose a material fact to the purchaser of a motor vehicle; (2) the seller knew the representation was false or that a disclosure should be made; (3) the purchaser did not know that the