Colorado Department of Revenue, v. Astro Imports, Inc., License Number 8065
[…] It further argues that “material damage” means the actual existence of vehicle damage and a diminished value therefrom.2 We disagree. ¶ 26 As relevant here, section 12-6-118(3)(o) permits revocation of a used motor vehicle dealer’s license for “[w]illfully violat[ing] any state or federal law respecting commerce or motor vehicles . . . .” The state law violation charged and found was section 6-1-708(1)(b), which provides: (1) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of such person’s business, vocation, or occupation, such person: .... (b) . . . knowingly fails to disclose in writing, prior to sale, to the purchaser that a motor vehicle has sustained material damage at any one time from any one incident. ¶ 27 The Board defined material damage as damage resulting from an accident, structural (frame/unibody) damage, or hail damage Astro challenged the constitutionality of the phrase “material damage” at the hearing, but does not raise this issue on appeal.