The People of the State of Colorado, v. Joseph Douglas
[…] Id. ¶ 56 The prosecution must establish the amount of restitution by a preponderance of the evidence. Martinez, ¶ 30. B. Analysis 1. Pain and Suffering ¶ 57 Defendant contends that the trial court ordered him to pay restitution to the bicyclist’s insurer for payments that it had made to her to compensate for her pain and suffering. He points to section 18-1.3-602(3)(a), which states that “‘[r]estitution’ does not include damages for physical or mental pain and suffering.” But our review of the record does not show that the trial court ordered defendant to pay restitution to the insurer for the bicyclist’s pain and suffering. ¶ 58 The prosecution’s restitution motion originally asked for $100,000, or all the money that the bicyclist’s insurer had paid her. 22 This