The People of the State of Colorado, v. Sean Michael McLain
[…] Under section 18-1.3-603(3)(a), the prosecutor may not seek supplemental restitution if the additional losses were known to him or her at the time the original order was entered. A prosecutor knows of the 7 losses if he or she has actual knowledge of them at the relevant time. Rockne, ¶ 28 n.5. ¶ 19 The $8159.91 loss figure was set forth in the PSIR which, by statute, was required to be distributed to both the prosecutor and McLain’s lawyer. § 16-11-102(1)(a)(IV), C.R.S. 2015 (“No less than seventy-two hours prior to the sentencing hearing, the probation department shall provide copies of the presentence report . . . to the prosecuting attorney and defense counsel . . . .”); see also Harman, 97 P.3d at 294 (in determining the amount of restitution, “the trial court should consult the . . . presentence reports”).