Lorenz v. Martin Marietta Corp., Inc.
[…] Cronk v. Intermountain Rural Electric Ass'n, 765 P.2d 619 (Colo.App. 1988).

Defendant, focusing its attack upon the fourth Cronk element of the claim, first argues that the statute relied upon by plaintiff is a broad statement of policy and is not sufficiently specific to sustain the claim. We disagree.

We conclude that 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (1982) meets the Cronk criteria and that, therefore, plaintiff met this requirement for a wrongful discharge claim. That statute states:

"Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

Several federal courts have determined that 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (1982) is sufficiently definite to survive a constitutional claim that it is void for vagueness. See, e.g., United States v. Matanky, 482 F.2d 1319 (9th Cir.1973), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 1039, 94 S. Ct. 539, 38 L. Ed. 2d 329 (1973).