Rogelio Cornejo v. Younique Cafe Inc.; Zenith Insurance Company, Western Imaging Services Inc.
[…] In the absence of any evidence of deviation from those rules of confidentiality by 8 applicant’s attorney or by lien claimant, there is no issue of confidentiality to address in this case. 9 In the Decision it was noted that Evidence Code section 1158 requires that certain medical 10 providers “shall make all of the patient’s records…available for inspection and copying by the [patient’s] 11 attorney at law or his, or her, representative, promptly upon the presentation of the written 12 authorization,” and that this provision assures that documents are produced regardless of the identity of 13 the attorney’s representative.