Rogelio Cornejo v. Younique Cafe Inc.; Zenith Insurance Company, Western Imaging Services Inc.
[…] (Bus. & Prof., §§ 17537.1 10 [addressing representations made to the public by “any person, or an employee, agent or independent 11 contractor employed or authorized by that person”] and 17537.4 [regarding any “person making an offer 12 subject to Section 17537 or to subdivision (a) of Section 17537.1, or any employee, agent, or 13 independent contractor employed or authorized by that person”].) 14 Moreover, the Legislature provides much narrower exemptions for attorneys in several other 15 Business and Professions Code sections. These include Business and Professions Code section 7522(e), 16 which exempts “[a]n attorney at law in performing his or her duties as an attorney at law” from private 17 investigator licensure; Business and Professions Code section 10133(a)(3), which exempts “[a]n attorney 18 at law in rendering legal services to a client” from the need for a real estate license; Business and 19 Professions Code section 10133.1(a)(5), which exempts “[a]ny person licensed to practice law in this 20 state, not actively and principally engaged in the business of negotiating loans secured by real property, 21 when that person renders