Rogelio Cornejo v. Younique Cafe Inc.; Zenith Insurance Company, Western Imaging Services Inc.
[…] (Italics added.) 14 15 16 17 18 Evidence Code section 1158 further provides in pertinent part as follows: No copying may be performed by any medical provider or employer enumerated above, or by an agent thereof, when the requesting attorney has employed a professional photocopier or anyone identified in Section 22451 of the Business and Professions Code as his or her representative to obtain or review the records on his or her behalf. The presentation of the authorization by the agent on behalf of the attorney shall be sufficient proof that the agent is the attorney’s representative. (Italics added.) 19 Defendant argues that the reference to “a professional photocopier or anyone identified Section 20 22451 of the Business and Professions Code” in Evidence Code section 1158 is evidence of “a legislative 21 intent that professional photocopiers and those persons who are exempt from registration cannot be the 22 one and the same.”