Catherine Robbins vs. Sharp Healthcare; American Manufacturers Mutual Insurance Company; and Broadspire Services, Inc., Adjusting Agency
[…] Wrought Iron Fence Company 9 (SDO 248376). The memo further stated that “where 10 In Budar, a defendant had petitioned to disqualify Judge Udkovich, who had been 11 reassigned the case after the defendant had petitioned for automatic reassignment of Judge Ordas 12 under WCAB Rule 10453. 4 The defendant argued that Judge Udkovich should be disqualified 13 because she was the spouse of Judge Ordas, citing CCP section 641(b), which allows a party to 14 object to the appointment of any person as a referee, on the grounds of “[c]onsanguinity or 15 affinity, within the third degree, … to any judge of the court in which the appointment shall be 16 made.” The Appeals Board panel in Budar agreed that disqualification was justified.