Catherine Robbins vs. Sharp Healthcare; American Manufacturers Mutual Insurance Company; and Broadspire Services, Inc., Adjusting Agency
[…] Withrow v. Larkin (1975) 421 U.S. 35, 41-47 [95 S.Ct. 1456, 43 17 L.Ed.2d 712].) Due process is violated where there is even an appearance of bias or unfairness in 18 administrative hearings. (Haas v. County of San Bernardino, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 1034; 19 Quintero v. City of Santa Ana (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 810, 812; Nightlife Partners v. City of 20 Beverly Hills (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 81, 90; see also, Yaqub v. Salinas Valley Memorial 21 Healthcare System (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 474, 483-486.) 22 23 24 25 26 27 Of more direct relevance here, however, is that Labor Code section 123.6(a) requires WCJs to abide by both the Code of Judicial Ethics and the commentary to that Code: “All workers’ compensation administrative law judges employed by the administrative director and supervised by the court administrator shall subscribe to the Code of Judicial Ethics adopted by the Supreme Court pursuant to subdivision (m) of Section 18 of Article VI of the California constitution for the conduct of judges and shall not otherwise, directly or indirectly, engage in conduct contrary to that code or to the commentary to the ROBBINS, Catherine 12 Code of Judicial Ethics.” 11 1 Canon 1 of the Code of Judicial Ethics provides, in pertinent part: 2 “An independent and honorable judiciary is indispensable to justice in our society.