Catherine Robbins vs. Sharp Healthcare; American Manufacturers Mutual Insurance Company; and Broadspire Services, Inc., Adjusting Agency
[…] because WCJs must abide even with the commentary to the Code of Judicial 18 Ethics, then the reference in the commentary to Canon 3(E)(1) to the disqualification provisions of 19 the CCP, the Code of Judicial Ethics, and the Code of Conduct for United States Judges indicates 20 that these provisions may be looked to for guidance, even if they are not directly applicable to 21 WCJs. 22 As discussed above, CCP sections 170.1(a)(6)(B) and 170.6(a)(1) provide that bias or 23 prejudice against a party’s attorney is a basis for disqualification of a Superior Court judge. 24 Moreover, CCP section 170.1(a)(6)(A)(ii) and (iii) require disqualification of a Superior Court 25 judge if “[t]he judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial” 26 or if “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able 27 to be impartial.” ROBBINS, Catherine 14 1 Similarly, Code of Judicial Ethics, Canon 3(E)(5)(f)(iii), provides that “[d]isqualification 2 of an appellate justice is … required” if the justice “has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a 3 party or a party’s lawyer.” (Emphasis added.)