Kathy Ward vs. City of Desert Hot Springs; permissibly self-insured and administered by Hezelrigg Risk, Management Services
[…] Discussion 5 6 Section 4060 applies to “disputes over the compensability of any injury.” Subsection (c) of 7 section 4060, as amended pursuant to Senate Bill (SB) 899 (Stats. 2004, ch. 34, § 34), provides as 8 follows: 9 “If a medical evaluation is required to determine compensability at any time after the filing of the claim form, and the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine compensability shall be obtained only by the procedure provided in Section 4062.2.” (Italics added.) 10 11 12 In turn, section 4062.2(a), as adopted by SB 899 (Stats. 2004, ch. 34, § 18), provides as 13 follows: 14 15 16 17 “Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section.” (Italics added.) 18 Section 4062.2 then goes on to provide that, in represented cases involving injuries on or after 19 January 1, 2005, the parties shall either select an agreed medical examiner (AME) or select a 20 qualified medical examiner (QME) from a three-member panel. 21 Accordingly,