Kathy Ward vs. City of Desert Hot Springs; permissibly self-insured and administered by Hezelrigg Risk, Management Services
[…] In this 24 regard, we observe that “shall” is mandatory language. (Lab. Code, § 15; see also, Smith v. 25 Rae-Venter Law Group (2003) 29 Cal.4th 345, 357; Jones v. Tracy School Dist. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 26 99, 109; Morris v. County of Marin (1977) 18 Cal.3d 901, 907 [42 Cal. Comp. Cases 131].) 27 Moreover, in the context of sections 4060(c) and 4062.2(a), the word “only” denotes a restriction WARD, KATHY 3 1 or limitation. (See Funk & Wagnalls Standard College Dictionary (1974), p. 944 (defining “only” 2 to mean “[i]n one manner” and “[s]olely; exclusively”).) 3 Section 4064(d), provides in relevant part: 4 “[N]o party is prohibited from obtaining any medical evaluation or consultation at the party’s own expense. In no event shall an employer or employee be liable for an evaluation obtained in violation of subdivision (b) of Section 4060. All comprehensive medical evaluations obtained by any party shall be admissible in any proceeding before the appeals board except as provided in subdivisions (d) and (m) of Section 4061 and subdivisions (b) and (e) of Section 4062.” 5 6 7 8 9 Prior to its amendment by SB 899, former section 4060(c) also allowed any party to 10 “obtain additional reports at their own expense.”