Annotate this Case
[…] Thereafter, Reliance was declared insolvent and CIGA 12 became responsible for Reliance’s covered claims. CIGA petitioned for dismissal from the action 13 on the ground that Jacuzzi’s insurer, Assurance, was “other insurance” available to applicant 14 pursuant to Insurance Code section 1063.1(c)(9), which provides in pertinent part, “’Covered 15 claims’ does not include (i) any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class 16 covered by this article available to the claimant or insured…” 17 On May 14, 2002, Associate Chief Judge Kahn, Regional Manager of the Division of 18 Workers' Compensation, issued an Amended Order of Consolidation and Stay of Proceedings for 19 all cases involving RemedyTemp with dates of injury between July 22, 1997 and April 1, 2001. 20 The consolidation