Annotate this Case
[…] Because of the substantial increase in the types of residential employees covered, there was a concern that AB 469 would create a significant increase in demands against UEF. Thus, an apparent intention of AB 133 was to limit the number of claims for which UEF might be liable. Yet, in this context, it would be illogical for the Legislature to make section 3715(b) employees eligible for workers’ compensation benefits only if their employers were uninsured, thereby making UEF liable if the uninsured employer did not timely pay the award (Lab. Code, §3716(a)), but then leave section 3715(b) employees completely ineligible for workers’ compensation benefits if their employers are insured. Indeed, this would directly contravene the legislative pronouncement in section 3716(b) that: “It is the intent of the Legislature that [UEF] is created to ensure that workers who happen to be employed by illegally uninsured employers are not deprived of workers’ compensation benefits, and is not created as a source of contribution to insurance carriers, or self-insured, or legally insured employers.” (Emphasis added.) 25 26 27 32 See fns. 3, 18, 21, and 24, supra. HESTEHAUGE, PAUL 32 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Third, we recognize that workers’ compensation rights and obligations are wholly statutory. (DuBois v. Workers’ Comp.