Annotate this Case
[…] Up-Right, Inc. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 593, 602; People v. Garfield (1985) 40 Cal.3d 192, 200; San Joaquin Helicopters v. Dept. of Forestry & Fire Protection (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1549, 1562; City of Berkeley v. Cukierman (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1331, 1340.) The reason that section 3715(b) is found in the Article of the Labor Code relating to UEF is not because its three classes of residential employees covered are limited to filing workers’ compensation claims against uninsured employers. Rather, it is contained in that Article to make it clear that these section 3715(b) employees are entitled to receive UEF benefits if their employers are uninsured. (Lab. Code, §3716(b) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that [UEF] is created to ensure that workers who happen to be employed by illegally uninsured employers are not deprived of workers’ compensation benefits.” (Emphasis added).)33 iv. There is no inconsistency between section 3715(b) and section 3352(h) 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 We recognize an argument could be made that our interpretation of section 3715(b) undermines the wage and hour limitations of section 3352(h). Not so.