Brice Sandhagen vs. Cox & Cox Construction, Inc.
[…] however, reads too much into this language of section 4610. This language 16 means simply that, if a defendant timely elects to follow the utilization review process but does not 17 fully authorize the proposed treatment after utilization review is completed, then any remaining 18 disputes regarding the particular proposed treatment must be resolved using the procedure 19 established by section 4062(a). 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Applicant further contends that section 4062(a) is “derivative” of 4610, i.e., a defendant’s right to object under 4062(a) is conditional upon its compliance with section 4610. Section 4062(a) provides, in relevant part: “If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610, the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection … If the employee objects to a decision made pursuant to Section 4610 to modify, delay, or deny a 27 SANDHAGEN, BRICE 7 1 treatment recommendation, the employee shall notify the employer of the objection.…” (Lab.