Scott Kunz vs. Patterson Floor Covering, Inc.; and Golden Eagle Insurance Co.
[…] The Board’s en banc decisions are binding precedent on all Board panels and WCJs. (Gee v. Workers’ Compensation Appeals Bd. (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1418, 1425, fn. 6 [67 Cal.Comp.Cases 236, 239, fn. 6]; WCAB/DWC Policy & Procedure Manual, Index No. 6.16.1.) KUNZ, Scott 2 1 (2) the provisions of section 4603.2 do not apply unless the prerequisites to the section’s 2 application have been met, i.e., the medical treatment in question must have been 3 “provided or authorized by the treating physician selected by the employee or 4 designated by the employer [pursuant to section 4600]” and the medical provider’s 5 billing to the defendant must have been “properly documented” with an “itemized 6 billing, together with any required reports and any written authorization for services that 7 may have been received;” (3) the