Scott Kunz vs. Patterson Floor Covering, Inc.; and Golden Eagle Insurance Co.
[…] (American Psychometric Consultants, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. 12 (Hurtado), supra, 36 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1641, 1643 [60 Cal.Comp.Cases at pp. 570, 571].) In 13 particular, under sections 4620 et seq., a defendant now can raise (and the Board can consider) 14 certain objections to a medical-legal billing, even if those objections were not specifically raised 15 within 60 days of the receipt of the billing. (Lab. Code, §4622(d) [“Nothing contained in this 16 section shall be construed to create a rebuttable presumption of entitlement to payment of an 17 expense upon receipt by the employer of the required reports and documents. This section is not 18 applicable unless there has been compliance with Sections 4620 and 4621.”]; see also, American 19 Psychometric Consultants, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.