Scott Kunz vs. Patterson Floor Covering, Inc.; and Golden Eagle Insurance Co.
[…] Before a 12 lien claimant can invoke the provisions of section 4603.2, it must establish that the prerequisites 13 to that section’s application have been met. 14 First, section 4603.2 does not apply unless the medical treatment in question was “provided 15 or authorized by the treating physician selected by the employee or designated by the employer 16 [pursuant to section 4600].” (Lab.