People v. Crossdale (2002)
[…] Grand theft is generally a "wobbler," punishable in the court's discretion as either a misdemeanor or a felony. (§§ 17, 489, subd. (b).) It is committed in a variety of ways, including when money, labor, or property taken is of a value exceeding $400. fn. 2 (§ 487, subd. (a).) "Theft in other cases is petty theft" (§ 488), generally punishable as a misdemeanor. (§ 490; 2 Witkin & Epstein, [27 Cal. 4th 411] 2 Cal. Criminal Law, Crimes Against Property (3d ed. 2000) § 7, p. 26 ["Petty theft includes all thefts other than grand theft"].)

Section 502.7(a) provides: "Any person who, knowingly, willfully, and with intent to defraud a person providing telephone or telegraph service, avoids or attempts to avoid, or aids, abets or causes another to avoid the lawful charge, in whole or in part, for telephone or telegraph service by any of the following means is guilty of a misdemeanor or a felony, except as provided in subdivision (g)." (Italics added.) Section 502.7, subdivision (g) provides, "Theft of any telephone or telegraph services under this section by a person who has a prior misdemeanor or felony conviction for theft of services under this section within the past five years, is a felony."