Bailard v. Marden
[…] Neither is there any evidence, they say, of any knowledge or suspicion by them that the Bailards sold the lot under any mistaken belief as to the restrictions. For these reasons, it is argued, all that is shown by the evidence is a unilateral mistake which cannot be corrected by reformation. The Mardens further contend that the Bailards were negligent and guilty of laches. They also insist that the alleged mistake complained of was not material to the contract.

Section 3399 of the Civil Code provides that when, because of fraud or mistake, "... a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised ... so as to express that intention. ..." [1] The purpose of reformation is to effectuate the common intention of both parties which was incorrectly reduced to writing.