Dept. of Corrections & Rehabilitation v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Gov. Code, § 19871, subd. (a); id., § 19871.2.)1 An employee who remains temporarily disabled EIDL was originally, and primarily remains, a negotiated benefit established through collective bargaining, though certain “excluded” public employees are statutorily entitled to receive EIDL. (See Gov. Code, § 19871, subd. (b) [“If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to [Labor Code] Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling without further legislative action, except [in 1 8 DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS AND REHABILITATION v. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J. after IDL and EIDL payments terminate is then entitled to receive payments for temporary disability under the workers’ compensation law. (Gov. Code, § 19874, subd. (a).)