Dept. of Corrections & Rehabilitation v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] B. Ayala agrees that “IDL is not ‘conferred by’ Division 4, so it does not meet the strict definition of ‘compensation’ under section 3207.” Still, he raises several arguments for treating IDL benefits as though they were nonetheless “compensation” under the workers’ compensation law. The arguments are not persuasive. 1. Ayala’s primary argument, which echoes the Board’s primary line of reasoning in this case, does not concern the 13 DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS AND REHABILITATION v. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J. meaning of either section 4553 or section 3207. It instead focuses on a definitional provision in the statute creating IDL. The definitional provision, Government Code section 19870, subdivision (a), states: “As used in this article: [¶] . . . ‘Industrial disability leave’ means temporary disability as defined in Divisions 4 . . . and 4.5 . . . of the Labor Code and includes any period in which the disability is permanent and stationary and the disabled employee is undergoing vocational rehabilitation.” To the extent the provision refers to “temporary disability as defined in” the workers’ compensation law (ibid.), it may be somewhat misleading, as no statutory definition appears in the workers’ compensation law; the meaning of the term has instead been elaborated through case law.