Dept. of Corrections & Rehabilitation v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Gov. Code, § 19870, subd. (a).) The Board explained that in Brooks v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1522 (Brooks), the Court of Appeal had relied on the same definitional provision to conclude that the workers’ compensation system’s two-year limit on payments for temporary disability applied to IDL as well as TD. (Id. at p. 1532; see Lab. Code, § 4656, subd. (c)(1) [“Aggregate disability payments for a single injury . . . causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment.”].)