Cox v. City of Oakland
[…] (Ibid.) The Act’s provision for the issuance of such certificates reflects an “ ‘effort to provide a fair and equitable scheme to settle the validity of divisions of land occurring in decades past under earlier provisions of law.’ ” (Save Mount Diablo, at p. 1379.) “A certificate of compliance is properly issued . . . when a statutory exemption from the map requirements applies.” (Save Mount Diablo, at pp. 1378–1379.) One such statutory exception is section 66412.6(a). (Save Mount Diablo, at p. 1379.) B. Section 66412.6(a) provides: “For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, any parcel 8 COX v. CITY OF OAKLAND Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if the parcel resulted from a division of land in which fewer than five parcels were created and if at the time of the creation of the parcel, there was no local ordinance in effect which regulated divisions of land creating fewer than five parcels.” “ ‘ “The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law that this court reviews de novo.” ’ ” (Davis v. Fresno Unified School Dist.