Cox v. City of Oakland
[…] (Id. at p. 1001.) The recordation of an antiquated map did not itself divide the land or create the separately identified parcels. Instead, a lot depicted on an antiquated map generally gained independent legal status as a separate parcel when the owner “conveyed the lot separately from the surrounding lands.” (Ibid.) Section 66412.6, subdivision (a) (section 66412.6(a)) confirms the legality of parcels lawfully created by such historic conveyances. Specifically, section 66412.6(a) establishes a conclusive presumption of the legality of any parcel “created prior to March 4, 1972 . . . if the parcel resulted from a division of land in which fewer than five parcels were created” and “there was no local ordinance in effect which regulated divisions of land creating fewer than five parcels.” Thus, section 66412.6(a) provides that lawful parcels “created” by a “division of land” prior to the effective date of the Act’s parcel map filing requirement continue to be lawful parcels.