Capito v. San Jose Healthcare System, LP
[…] (h)]; [citation].)” (Prospect Medical Group, Inc. v. Northridge Emergency Medical Group (2009) 45 Cal.4th 497, 504; see 42 C.F.R. § 489.24(d)(4)(i)–(ii) (2024).) Federal law also prohibits emergency room registration procedures that “may . . . unduly discourage individuals from remaining for further evaluation.” (42 C.F.R. § 489.24(d)(4)(iv) (2024).) With regard to pricing, California hospitals must make publicly available their chargemasters — “a uniform schedule of charges represented by the hospital as its gross billed charge for a given service or item, regardless of payer type.” (§ 1339.51, subd. (b)(1); see id., subds. (a)–(c); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-18(e) [“Each hospital operating within the United States shall for each year establish (and update) and make public (in accordance with guidelines developed by the Secretary) a list of the hospital’s standard charges for items and services provided by the hospital.”]; 45 C.F.R. § 180 (2024) [providing guidelines].) In addition, California hospitals must file their chargemasters 3 CAPITO v.