In re D.N.
[…] When a petition under section 777 is dismissed on motion of the prosecuting attorney, the matter may be “referred to the probation officer for whatever action the prosecuting or probation officer may deem appropriate.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).) More analogous to the present order is the diversion program established by section 654. This statute authorizes the probation officer, “after investigation of an application for a petition or any other investigation the probation officer is authorized to make” and in lieu of asking the prosecuting attorney to file a section 602 petition, “with consent of the minor and the minor’s parent or guardian, [to] refer the minor to services provided by a health agency, community-based organization, local educational