In re D.N.
[…] (§ 777, subd. (a)(2); see also § 778 [petition for modification not involving more restrictive disposition].) In this respect, the juvenile court’s order made no delegation of judicial authority; alleging a violation is a function statutorily belonging to the probation department (and the prosecuting attorney (see § 777, subd. (a)(2))), not to the court. Moreover, when an alleged violation of criminal law or probation conditions is deemed insufficiently serious to warrant a delinquency proceeding under section 602 or a proceeding for modification under section 777, the statutes assign to the probation officer the duty to fashion an appropriate course of action. When a petition under section 777 is dismissed on motion of the prosecuting attorney, the matter may be “referred to the probation officer for whatever action the prosecuting or probation officer may deem appropriate.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).)