People v. Pineda
[…] Defendant acknowledged that he had made telephone calls from Tinajero’s cell. Defendant explained that he feared being blamed for Tinajero’s death, and so he felt he had to contact people to do something. The jury returned guilty verdicts on both counts and found all special circumstances to be true. The case then proceeded to a penalty phase. B. Penalty Phase 1. People’s Case The People’s witnesses at the penalty phase included several sheriff’s deputies who testified about incidents offered as section 190.3, factor (b) evidence, through which “criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence” can be introduced into evidence for consideration by the trier of fact.