People v. Pineda
[…] (Cf. People v. Marks (2003) 31 Cal.4th 197, 226; People v. Smith (2003) 30 Cal.4th 581, 613 [“The challenged evidence [introduced at the guilt phase] would clearly have been admissible at the penalty phase even if not at the guilt phase [citation], thus obviating any possible prejudice at that phase”].)21 21 Defendant also argues that “[b]ecause the trial court erred in admitting the other-acts evidence, the jury improperly was permitted to consider it at the penalty phase under [section 190.3,] factor (a),” the aggravating circumstance providing for consideration of “[t]he circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted” in determining the appropriate penalty. (§ 190.3, factor (a); see People v. Blair (2005) 36 Cal.4th 686, 749 [“The ‘circumstances of the crime’ as used in section 190.3, factor (a), ‘does not mean merely the immediate temporal and spatial circumstances of the crime.