People v. Pineda
[…] We therefore have no occasion to construe the statute’s precise parameters in this respect. 91 PEOPLE v. PINEDA Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. he was excused from the stand. We assume that this request to strike preserved defendant’s claim of error (see Turner, supra, 10 Cal.5th at p. 827) and proceed to consider — and reject — the claim on the merits. Section 140 applies when a person “willfully uses force or threatens to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person . . . because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding.” (Id., subd. (a).) “The acts proscribed in section 140 . . . take place because the witness, victim, or informant has provided information or assistance to a law enforcement officer.