People v. Pineda
[…] We question whether the letter was admissible under section 190.3, factor (b) as evincing a violation of section 140, but agree that it, and testimony regarding how it was obtained, were admissible as rebuttal evidence. The People justify the admission of this evidence under section 190.3, factor (b) on the ground that “insofar as the letter indicated appellant would arrange with a ‘senor’ to have Cris attacked, it involved a threat ‘to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to a crime’ ” prohibited by section 140. Yet section 140 reaches such threats only when they occur “because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding.” (Id., subd. (a).) The People point to no testimony or other evidence in the record indicating that Cris had provided assistance or information to a law enforcement officer or prosecutor.