Conservatorship of K.P.
[…] (§ 5150, subd. (a).) Before such a detention can begin, a professional must assess whether the person “can be properly served without being detained.” (Id., subd. (c).) In such a case, services must be provided “on a voluntary basis.” (Ibid.) After 72 hours, the person may be detained for up to 14 days of intensive treatment if three conditions are met: (1) a professional has found that the person is gravely disabled due to a mental health disorder (§ 5250, subd. (a)); (2) the facility providing treatment agrees to admit the person (id., subd. (b)); and (3) the person “has been advised of the need for, but has not been willing or able to accept, treatment on a voluntary basis” (id., subd. (c)). This 14-day 4 Our discussion is confined to the provisions for persons gravely disabled due to a mental health disorder, but such detentions are also available for individuals who are imminently dangerous to themselves or others, or are impaired by chronic alcoholism.