Conservatorship of K.P.
[…] More importantly, as will be discussed, nothing in section 5352 evinces a legislative intent to incorporate the guidelines for a treatment provider’s initiation of conservatorship proceedings into the factual findings required to impose a conservatorship. 10 Conservatorship of K.P. Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. vocational, and social condition, and information obtained from the person’s family members, close friends, social worker, or principal therapist.” (§ 5354, subd. (a).) After this investigation, the county is empowered to “recommend conservatorship to the court only if no suitable alternatives are available.” (Ibid.) A conservator may then be appointed if the person is found to be gravely disabled as a result of a mental health disorder. (§ 5350.) Proposed conservatees have the right to a jury trial to determine whether they are gravely disabled. (§ 5350, subd. (d)(1).)