Conservatorship of K.P.
[…] (§ 5352.6, 2d par.) In addition to the right to appeal the judgment imposing conservatorship, conservatees may twice petition for rehearing on their status as a conservatee. (§ 5364.) At such a rehearing, petitioners need only prove by a preponderance of the evidence 11 Conservatorship of K.P. Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. that they are no longer gravely disabled. (John L., supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 152.) A conservatee’s willingness or ability to accept voluntary treatment is not a basis for rehearing (see § 5364) or for an early conservatorship termination (see § 5352.6). If a conservatorship is still needed at the end of the oneyear term, the conservator may petition for reappointment. (§ 5361.) Such a petition must include the opinion of two physicians, or other described professionals, “that the conservatee is still gravely disabled as a result of mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism.” (Id., 1st par.) Section 5361 focuses on grave disability alone and makes no mention of the conservatee’s amenability to voluntary treatment. A “reestablishment hearing is conducted according to the same rules that govern the initial establishment of a conservatorship.