Donohue v. AMN Services, LLC
[…] (Id. at p. 1040.) If an employer does not provide an employee with a compliant meal period, then the employer must provide the employee with premium pay for the violation. Specifically, the relevant wage order and statute provide: “If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal period in accordance with the applicable provisions of this order, the employer shall pay the employee one (1) hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal period is not provided.” (Wage Order No. 4, § 11(B); accord, Lab. Code, § 226.7, subd. (c) [“If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal . . . period in accordance with a state law, including, but not limited to, an applicable statute or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday 11 DONOHUE v. AMN SERVICES, LLC Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. that the meal . . . period is not provided.”].)