Donohue v. AMN Services, LLC
[…] (Id. at p. 905 [“Fundamentally, the question whether all wages have been paid is different from the issue of how an employer calculates the number of hours worked and thus what wages are owed. Section 204 does not address the measurement issue.”].) Thus, the court concluded, the phrase “all wages” in section 204 does not bar the practice of rounding time punches. Further, See’s Candy I held that rounding is consistent with Labor Code section 510, subdivision (a), which provides: “Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . . shall be 18 DONOHUE v. AMN SERVICES, LLC Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” The court said the provision “sets the multiplier for the rate at which ‘[a]ny’ overtime work must be paid” and “has nothing to do with rounding or calculating time.”