Donohue v. AMN Services, LLC
[…] (Ibid.) The court held that an employer is entitled to use a rounding policy if it “is fair and neutral on its face and ‘it is used in such a manner that it will not result, over a period of time, in failure to compensate the employees properly for all the time they have actually worked.’ ” (Id. at p. 907.) The See’s Candy I court believed this rounding standard is consistent with Labor Code section 204, subdivision (a), which provides: “All wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” According to the court, the focus of section 204 is on the timing of wage payments, not the way those wages are calculated.