Patterson v. Padilla
[…] It provides, “If the candidate has not filed the candidate’s income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service for the tax year immediately preceding the primary election, the candidate shall submit a copy of the income tax return to the Secretary of State within five days of filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service” (Elec. Code, § 6883, subd. (b)), and, “The [disclosure] requirement . . . does not apply to any year in which the candidate was not required to file the candidate’s income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service” (id., subd. (c)). 6 PATTERSON v. PADILLA Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. certain personal information such as social security numbers, home addresses, and medical information from the latter version. (Id., § 6884, subd. (a)(1).)