Patterson v. Padilla
[…] (E.g., Libertarian Party v. Eu, supra, 28 Cal.3d at p. 540.) Prior to the adoption of Proposition 4, we recognized that this authority includes the ability to enact reasonable rules that may operate to exclude some candidates from the primary ballot. (E.g., Communist Party v. Peek, supra, 20 Cal.2d at pp. 542545.) But as discussed ante, the language and history of article II, section 5(c) establish that this general authority does not include the more specific power to exclude persons found to be “recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of the United States” from appearing on the ballot of a party that participates in the primary election.