Quigley v. Garden Valley Fire Protection District
[…] The Court of Appeal criticized McMahan’s for failing to distinguish between those sections of the GCA that provide “qualified” immunity and those that provide “absolute” immunity. The Court of Appeal reasoned that the first kind of immunity provision creates an affirmative defense because the public entity must make some sort of affirmative showing to establish the immunity applies. The court pointed to De La Rosa v. City of San Bernardino (1971) 16 Cal.App.3d 739, on which McMahan’s had relied, as one example of a qualified immunity in action. De La Rosa did not concern immunity under section 850.4, but instead concerned design immunity under Government Code section 830.6; to invoke that immunity, a 5 Whether the Court of Appeal was correct to hold that Quigley’s alleged injuries “result[ed] from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities” within the meaning of section 850.4 is a question that falls outside of the scope of our grant of review, and we do not address it here. 7 QUIGLEY v.