Quigley v. Garden Valley Fire Protection District
[…] Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 730, 740–742.) 2 QUIGLEY v. GARDEN VALLEY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J. for public entity liability, including, as relevant here, for injuries caused “by a dangerous condition of [a public entity’s] property” that was created through an employee’s negligence. (Gov. Code, § 835, subd. (a).) But even when there are statutory grounds for imposing liability, subdivision (b) of section 815 provides that a public entity’s liability is “subject to any immunity of the public entity provided by statute.” (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (b).) Government Code section 850.4 (section 850.4), the provision at issue in this case, establishes one such immunity: “Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities or,” with the exception of certain motor vehicle accidents, “for any injury caused in fighting fires.” Section 850.4 was enacted at the recommendation of the Law Revision Commission.