Quigley v. Garden Valley Fire Protection District
[…] Trial began more than four years after the complaint was filed. After Quigley’s counsel completed his opening statement, defense counsel presented a written motion for nonsuit, in which defendants for the first time invoked section 850.4. Quigley objected on the ground that defendants had waived any argument they might have under section 850.4 by failing to invoke the immunity in their answer. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 430.80, subd. (a).)4 4 The parties’ use of the term “waiver” tracks the language of section 430.80, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure: “If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection,” subject to certain exceptions.