People v. Guzman
[…] GUZMAN Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. to other provisions of section 632 being amended. (See Cal. Const., art. IV, § 9 [“A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended”].) More than technical reenactment is needed to overcome Proposition 8. Article IV, section 9 of our Constitution requires an amended statute to be reenacted. But a reenacted statute may be amended in only some parts and not others. Government Code section 9605 addresses such a situation and provides that “[i]f a section or part of a statute is amended, it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The portions that are not altered are to be considered as having been the law from the time when those provisions were enacted.” (Gov. Code, § 9605, subd. (a).)