People v. Guzman
[…] GUZMAN Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. that enshrined in article I, section 1 of our state Constitution — is coextensive with the exclusionary remedy codified in section 632(d). (Ribas, supra, 38 Cal.3d at p. 359.) We find comparable aspects between the present context and the right to be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. Article I, section 13 of our state Constitution protects the people’s right “to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 13.) In Lance W., we distinguished between the right protected by article I, section 13 and the associated exclusionary rule requiring suppression of evidence seized in violation of that right.