People v. Guzman
[…] Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 1431 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) 4 Stats. 1985, Summary Dig., p. 295; Assem., 3d reading analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1431 (19851986 Reg. Sess.), as amended Aug. 27, 1985, p. 1; Com. on Energy and Pub. Utilities, letter to Governor George Deukmejian, Sept. 10, 1985 (letter to Governor Deukmejian).) Specifically, the act worked to “prohibit and make the same criminal penalties applicable” to intrusions on cellular radio telephone conversations as existed for landline telephone communications. (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 1431 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) 4 Stats. 1985, Summary Dig., p. 295.) The Cellular Radio Telephone Privacy Act of 1985 accomplished its purpose primarily through the enactment of section 632.5. Section 632.5 imposes the same fine and term of imprisonment on “person[s] who, maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercept[], receive[], or assist[] in intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between cellular radio telephones or between any cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone” as section 632 does on violators of its prohibitions. (§ 632.5, subd. (a).) In essence then, section 632.5 extends the protection available under section 632 (and other provisions) to 18 PEOPLE v.