People v. Guzman
[…] (Sen. Bill No. 2053, 3d reading Aug. 24, 1994, 2 Sen. Final Hist. (1993-1994 Reg. Sess.), p. 1406.) Defendant also references a 2016 amendment to section 632. As we discuss below, however, that bill did not garner the requisite two-thirds vote of each house’s membership. 15 PEOPLE v. GUZMAN Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. to other provisions of section 632 being amended. (See Cal. Const., art. IV, § 9 [“A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended”].) More than technical reenactment is needed to overcome Proposition 8. Article IV, section 9 of our Constitution requires an amended statute to be reenacted. But a reenacted statute may be amended in only some parts and not others.