People v. Guzman
[…] (Lance W., supra, 37 Cal.3d at p. 894.) As for the 1992 amendment, the Legislature during that year enacted section 632.7 to reach conduct that was not criminalized under section 632.6.9 (Stats. 1992, ch. 298, § 6, p. 1216.) Again, like sections 632.5 and 632.6, section 623.7 has 9 (Compare § 632.6, subd. (a) [“Every person who, maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between cordless telephones as defined in subdivision (c), between any cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or between a cordless telephone and a cellular telephone shall be punished . . . .”] with § 632.7, subd.