In re C.B.
[…] Proposition 69 identifies, in the abstract, juveniles who must submit samples, principally those adjudicated wards for having committed felonies. Proposition 47 operates prospectively to narrow the class of juveniles who must submit samples because it redefines what offenses are felonies. While Proposition 47 spares some future offenders a duty to submit samples, it does not alter the past reality that C.B. and C.H. were adjudicated to have committed felonies and were obligated at the time to provide samples based on those adjudications. Section 299 governs retention of samples after they have been submitted. Section 299, subdivision (a), says: “A person whose DNA profile has been included in the databank pursuant to this chapter shall have his or her DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from 7 the databank program pursuant to the procedures set forth in subdivision (b) if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the state’s DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Databank Program and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile.” As enacted, subdivision (a) sets out three conditions for expungement: (1) “no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion,” (2) no alternate legal basis for retention, and (3) compliance with “the procedures set forth in subdivision (b).”