People v. Contreras
[…] Plata. The program was codified by the Legislature last year. (See Assem. Bill No. 1448 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.).) Aside from certain exceptions not pertinent here, the program is available to any state inmate who is “60 years of age or older and has served a minimum of 25 years of continuous incarceration on his or her current sentence.” (§ 3055, subd. (a).) Under the Elderly Parole Program, an eligible inmate “shall meet with the [Board of Parole Hearings] pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3041. If [the] inmate is found suitable for parole under the Elderly Parole Program, the [Board of Parole Hearings] shall release the individual on parole as provided in Section 3041.” (§ 3055, subd. (e).) The elderly parole statute also directs that “[w]hen considering the release of an inmate specified by subdivision (a) pursuant to Section 3041, the [Board of Parole Hearings] shall give special consideration to whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly inmate’s risk for future violence.” (§ 3055, subd. (c).)9 As reflected in the statutory reference to an inmate’s “risk for future violence” (§ 3055, subd. (c)), the decision whether to grant elderly parole is concerned with the same question of public safety that governs conventional parole hearings.