People v. Contreras
[…] (Graham, supra, 560 U.S. at p. 75, italics added.) The legislative history of Assembly Bill 1448 indicates that the legislation’s main purpose was to curb rising medical costs of the geriatric inmate population and to provide a “compassionate” release for those elderly individuals. (Assem. Concurrence in Sen. Amends. to Assem. Bill No. 1448 (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) Sept. 11, 2017.) In contrast to the statute authorizing youth offender parole hearings, the text of the elderly parole statute does not mention youth-related considerations or rehabilitation. (Compare § 3051, subd. (f)(1) with § 3055.) The Attorney General contends that elderly parole hearings are governed by section 4801, subdivision (c) and are thus required to consider youth-related factors associated with the controlling offense. Section 4801, subdivision (c) says: “When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared 27 to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” Noting that the provisions for parole hearings set forth in section 3041.5 apply to “all hearings for the purpose of reviewing an inmate’s parole suitability” (§ 3041.5, subd.