People v. Contreras
[…] Noting that the provisions for parole hearings set forth in section 3041.5 apply to “all hearings for the purpose of reviewing an inmate’s parole suitability” (§ 3041.5, subd. (a)), the Attorney General argues that “they necessarily therefore apply to parole consideration under the Elderly Parole Program.” But it is questionable whether the Board is reviewing an inmate’s suitability for parole “pursuant to Section 3041.5” (§ 4801, subd. (c)) when it conducts an elderly parole hearing. The elderly parole statute contains a provision that makes applicable section 3041.5, subdivision (b)(3)’s schedule for a subsequent parole hearing in the event of a parole denial (§ 3055, subd. (f)) and another provision stating that “when considering a request for an advance hearing pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 3041.5, the board shall consider whether the inmate meets or will meet the criteria [for the Elderly Parole Program]” (§ 3055, subd. (d)).