People v. Contreras
[…] Section 4801, subdivision (c) says: “When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared 27 to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” Noting that the provisions for parole hearings set forth in section 3041.5 apply to “all hearings for the purpose of reviewing an inmate’s parole suitability” (§ 3041.5, subd. (a)), the Attorney General argues that “they necessarily therefore apply to parole consideration under the Elderly Parole Program.” But it is questionable whether the Board is reviewing an inmate’s suitability for parole “pursuant to Section 3041.5” (§ 4801, subd.