[REVIEW GRANTED] Department of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates (Kern High School Dist.) (2002)
[…] Our definition aligns with the constitutional and statutory language relating to state mandate when viewed against the backdrop of how the concept of federal mandate in Article XIII B has been interpreted by our Supreme Court. Article XIII B, section 6, as pertinent, states simply that "[w]henever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government," the State shall pay for that mandate.