[REVIEW GRANTED] Department of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates (Kern High School Dist.) (2002)
[…] BACKGROUND

In 1978, California voters adopted Proposition 13, which added article XIII A (Article XIII A) to the state Constitution. This measure limits the power of state and local governments to tax. fn. 2 In 1979, the state voters added article XIII B to the Constitution (Article XIII B). This measure limits the power of state and local governments to spend. fn. 3 These two constitutional measures work in tandem; their goal is to protect California residents from excessive government taxation and spending. fn. 4

Article XIII B includes section 6 (section 6 or Article XIII B, section 6), which sets forth the concept of reimbursable state mandates. With certain exceptions not relevant here, section 6 provides: "Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government ["local government" includes school districts], the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such program or increased level of service . . . ." fn. 5 "Section 6 recognizes that articles XIII A and XIII B severely restrict the taxing and