[REVIEW GRANTED] Department of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates (Kern High School Dist.) (2002)
[…] These two statutes will be referred to as the Test Claim statutes or the two Test Claim statutes.

The 1993 amendment to Government Code section 54952 redefined the "legislative body" that must comply with the open meeting requirements of the Ralph M. Brown Act (the Brown Act), fn. 11 including the requirement imposed by Government Code section 54954.2 to prepare and post an agenda. As amended by the 1993 legislation, section 54952 provides in relevant part:

"As used in this chapter, 'legislative body' means: [100 Cal. App. 4th 248]

"(a) The governing body of a local agency or any other local body created by state or federal statute.

"(b) A commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether permanent or temporary, decisionmaking or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body. . . ."

Education Code section 35147 requires nine designated school site councils and advisory committees to comply with certain notice, agenda, and public comment requirements, but otherwise exempts them from the Brown Act and other open meeting acts. Section 35147 specifies in relevant part: