Waldron v. Sulphur Springs Union School Dist. (1979)
[…] After a hearing, she was reemployed but at a .2 (i.e., 20 percent) service status. Thereafter, effective September 1, 1977, the district reappointed her as a part-time teacher with an assignment to .4 service. On her petition for a writ of mandate, the trial court ordered [96 Cal. App. 3d 505] her to be employed as a full-time teacher to the vacancy next occurring. We conclude that that judgment was in error.

I

This case turns on the interpretation of subdivision 1 of section 44956 of the Education Code, which reads as follows: "For the period of 39 months from the date of such termination, any employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65 years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of original employment as determined by the board in accordance with the provisions of Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service is reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued in service; provided, that no probationary or other employee with less seniority shall be employed to render a service which said employee is certificated and competent to render."