Oakland Police Officers Association v. City of Oakland
[…] It is plaintiffs' position that these items are safety equipment and therefore, under the provisions of Labor Code, section 6401, must be furnished by the employer, the city. The appeal from a judgment after trial by court, which in effect was in favor of the city, its auditor and its city manager. We say, "in effect," because although the judgment recognizes the obligation of the city to furnish the equipment, it does so only to the extent that funds are provided by section 50081 of the Government Code. This section, which became effective November 23, 1970, reads as follows: "To the extent that funds therefor have been made available to a local agency pursuant to section 50082, the legislative body of a local agency shall furnish each police officer and deputy sheriff employed full time by the local agency with equipment necessary for the safety of such an employee, which shall include, but is not limited to, the following: a suitable firearm, holster, belt and ammunition, a nightstick, handcuffs, and foul-weather garments. Such equipment shall remain the property of the local agency and shall be returned upon request of the local agency." (Stats. 1970, ch. 1531, § 2, p. 3093.) The companion statute, section 50082 of the Government Code, is this: "The Legislature shall make available to the California Council on Criminal Justice for allocation to local agencies, funds to be used with available federal funds or any other available