Stamps v. Superior Court
[…] Ex-husband appeared specially in the Yuba County Superior Court to quash service of process. The trial court in a memorandum opinion conceded that no service of process sufficient to establish in personam jurisdiction over ex-husband had been made and asserted that the motion was well taken. Nevertheless, the court deemed that someday in some way a valid service of summons might be attained and therefore denied the motion.

July 1, 1970, passed and ex-wife then attempted service by mail to obtain personal service pursuant to the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 of the new Jurisdiction and Service of Process Act (Stats. 1969, ch. 1610). That section provides in part that summons may be made on a person outside this state "by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by any form of airmail. ..." Proof of service by that method "shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed receipt or other evidence." (Code Civ. Proc., ยง 417.20, subd. (a).)