P. v. Morrison
[…] (§ 6601, subds. (d), (f).) The petition is filed with the trial court, which must order a trial if “there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) 9 At trial, the factfinder must determine “whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release.” (Ibid.) The subject of the petition is entitled to the assistance of counsel and appointment of counsel if indigent. (§ 6603, subd. (a).) The statutory provisions at issue in this appeal relate to the determination of whether the trial is by a jury or the court.