P. v. Morrison
[…] (Pen. Code, § 2962, subd. (d)(3); Stats. 2019, ch. 9, § 7.) California courts “now refer to extension proceedings under Penal Code section 2962 as OMHD commitments.” (Public Guardian of Contra Costa County v. Eric B. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 1085, 1095, fn. 3.) 11 9 from that in the SVPA. For example, for offenders with a mental health disorder, the statute provides with respect to the hearing on the commitment petition, “The court shall advise the person of the right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial.” (Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) In addition, “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) As the California Supreme Court summarized, “The meaning of this text is unambiguous. The court must advise the defendant of the right to counsel and the right to a jury trial. And the court must make this advisement to ‘the person,’ not to his or her attorney.”