P. v. Morrison
[…] Whether the trial is before a court or jury, the burden of proof is identical. “The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator. If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall direct that the person be released at the conclusion of the term for which he or she was initially sentenced, or that the person be unconditionally released at the end of parole, whichever is applicable.” (§ 6604.) If the factfinder “determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” (§ 6604.) The statute provides for annual review of a confined individual’s medical condition and consideration of conditional release or discharge from custody. (§ 6604.9.) The SVPA is one of many civil commitment schemes in California. (See People v.