Ng v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Caliber Bodyworks, Inc. v. Superior Court (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 365, 372, fn. 5, disapproved on other grounds by ZB, N.A. v. Superior Court (2019) 8 Cal.5th 175, 196, fn. 8.) Thus, as against the Medical Center, “all facts pleaded in the petition are accepted as true. [Citation.] That consequence, however, has little, if any, significance in this proceeding, which involves an issue of statutory interpretation . . . .” (Caliber Bodyworks, Inc., at p. 373, fn. 5.) 2 5 Civil Code section 3333.2, former subdivisions (a) and (b), provided: “In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage,” up to $250,000. (Stats. 1975, 2nd Ex. Sess., ch. 1, p. 3969, § 24.6, amended by Stats. 1975, 2nd Ex. Sess., ch. 2, p. 3991, § 1.191.) The $250,000 MICRA cap applied to claims for wrongful death based on medical malpractice. The cap, however, was not relevant to a survival cause of action.