Bring Back the Kern v. City of Bakersfield
[…] We do not purport to determine what an adequate amount would be. Rather, we leave that determination to the trial court[.]” (Abba Rubber, supra, 235 Cal.App.3d at p. 22.) 24 BBTK observes that damage to the environment is often irreversible. But most preliminary injunctions involve the prospect of irreversible damage. (See City of Torrance v. Transitional Living Centers for Los Angeles, Inc. (1982) 30 Cal.3d 516, 526; 7978 Corporation v. Pitchess (1974) 41 Cal.App.3d 42, 46.) Yet bonds “must” be imposed all the same. (Code Civ. Proc., § 529, subd. (a).) Moreover, the moving party will only need to pay the enjoined party “if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 529, subd. (a).) In other words, only when it turns out there was no environmental damage, or that the enjoined party did not cause it, etc.