Bring Back the Kern v. City of Bakersfield
[…] (Id. at p. 446.) “[A]nalysis of the public trust and reasonable use doctrines therefore must take into account not only the relevant environmental concerns, but also the beneficial uses served by [private] operations, the longevity and history of those operations, and the state policy favoring delivery and use of domestic water.” (Casitas Mun. Water Dist. v. U.S. (2011) 102 Fed.Cl. 443, 459.) Fish and Game Code Section 5937 One legislative expression of public trust values is section 5937. (California Trout, Inc. v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 585, 626 (“CalTrout I”).) That statute provides in its first sentence: “The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.” (§ 5937, italics added.)