Bring Back the Kern v. City of Bakersfield
[…] (Rule 8.108(e).) The water agencies’ notices of appeal were filed on January 18, 22, 30, 31, and February 1, 2024. 23 Subsequent rule references are to the California Rules of Court. 35. D. The Trial Court Erred in Failing to Impose the Type of Undertaking Required by Code of Civil Procedure Section 529 “On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 529, subd. (a), italics added.)