Lin v. Board of Directors of PrimeCare Medical Network
[…] The hospital’s medical staff evaluates staff applications and credentials, appointments, reappointments, and assignments of clinical privileges.” (Mileikowsky, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1272.) Thus, the peer review statute provides that, even though they are not necessarily composed of licentiates, “[t]he governing bodies of acute care hospitals have a legitimate function in the peer review process. In all peer review matters, the governing body shall give great weight to the actions of peer review bodies and, in no event, shall act in an arbitrary or capricious manner.” (§ 809.05, subd. (a).) The statute states that, in the context of acute care hospitals, when a “peer review body’s failure to investigate, or initiate disciplinary action, is contrary to the weight of the evidence, the governing body shall have the authority to direct the peer review body to 25 initiate an investigation or a disciplinary action, but only after consultation with the peer review body.” (Id., subd. (b).)