Lin v. Board of Directors of PrimeCare Medical Network
[…] This argument fails because all of the case law that the Board cites for this argument arises in the context of acute care hospitals, where the peer review statute does allow nonlicentiates on a hospital governing body to perform peer review. (See, e.g., El-Attar v. Hollywood Presbyterian Medical Center (2013) 56 Cal.4th 976, 992–993; Weinberg, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at p. 1108.) We are not aware of any case law stating that, in other contexts, it is acceptable for nonlicentiates to perform peer review. The Board also relies on the legislative history of section 809.05 to support its attempt to minimize the statement in section 809.05 that “[i]t is the policy of this state that peer review be performed by licentiates” (§ 809.05).14 As the Board points out, section 809.05 was added to the proposed peer review legislation after the drafters received public comment requesting that governing bodies of acute care hospitals be given a role in the 13 We note that, pursuant to statute, a hearing officer may be