Lin v. Board of Directors of PrimeCare Medical Network
[…] “(II) Assess and improve the quality of care rendered in a health care facility, clinic, or other setting providing medical services. “(ii) Any other activities of a peer review body . . . .” (§ 805, subd. (1)(A).) Because the Board has omitted much of the relevant definition of “ ‘[p]eer review,’ ” its statutory argument is based on an erroneous premise. 28 exception to this policy for “rendering a final ‘decision,’ ” as the Board contends. The Board points to section 809.2, subdivision (a), for its contention that a final decision in a peer review proceeding need not be issued by licentiates. Specifically, that provision states that a peer review hearing “shall be held, as determined by the peer review body, before a trier of fact, which shall be an arbitrator or arbitrators selected by a process mutually acceptable to the licentiate and the peer review body, or before a panel of unbiased individuals . . . and which shall include, where feasible, an individual practicing the same specialty as the licentiate.” (§ 809.2, subd. (a).) The Board argues that because the trier of fact in a peer review hearing may be an arbitrator, “the Legislature authorized a non-licentiate arbitrator to render the final decision in a peer review hearing.”