Lin v. Board of Directors of PrimeCare Medical Network
[…] The central disputed issue is how to interpret the phrase “not consistent with the applicable burden of proof.” The term “burden of proof” has a clear legal meaning. Evidence Code section 115 states, “ ‘Burden of proof’ means the obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court. The burden of proof may require a party to raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Evid. Code, § 115.) The peer review statute plainly sets forth the applicable burden of proof. “The peer review body shall bear the burden of persuading the trier of fact by a preponderance of the evidence that the action or recommendation is reasonable and warranted.” (§ 809.3, subd. (b)(3).)