Lin v. Board of Directors of PrimeCare Medical Network
[…] The Board contends that “in context, the policy declaration in Section 809.05 does not limit the role of health care service plan boards. Section 809.05 was not intended to grant hospital boards authority that health care service plan boards lack, or to provide licentiates special rights over the board of health care service plans. To the contrary, Section 809.05 was an equalizer, giving hospital boards the same ‘legitimate function’ in peer review that peer review bodies already had.” The Board’s resort to the legislative history does not advance its argument. Although section 809.05 was added to address issues unique to the structure of acute care hospitals, that fact does not distract from the guiding principle set forth in its first sentence, from which acute care hospital governing bodies are excepted: “It is the policy of this state that peer review be performed by licentiates.” (§ 809.05) The Legislature created an exception to that policy only for acute care hospital governing bodies; it did not create an exception for the board of directors of a private corporation, such as PrimeCare, licensed as a health care service plan under the Knox-Keene Act (Health & Saf.