Lin v. Board of Directors of PrimeCare Medical Network
[…] (§ 809.05.) PrimeCare’s designation of CMO Lim to perform summary suspensions was consistent with that policy, as CMO Lim is medical doctor and therefore a “licentiate.” (§ 809, subd. (b).) 18 After the summary suspension imposed by CMO Lim and the CQIC, Lin was entitled, pursuant to statute, to a full hearing held under the normal peer review procedures. (§ 809.5, subd. (a) [a peer review body may immediately suspend clinical privileges under appropriate circumstances “provided that the licentiate is subsequently provided with the notice and hearing rights set forth in Sections 809.1 to 809.4, inclusive”].) Lin received such a hearing before the JHC. Thus, we concur with the Board’s conclusion that, with respect to the process employed by CMO Lim and the CQIC, “there is no evidence to support Dr. Lin’s contention that the process followed in this case was improper or unauthorized.”