Lin v. Board of Directors of PrimeCare Medical Network
[…] (§ 809.5, subd. (a).) There is no statutory requirement that a peer review body provide a licentiate with an internal appeal mechanism after a peer review hearing, but it may do so, and it may authorize the appellate body to apply a de novo standard of review. Specifically, section 809.4, subdivision (b) states, “If an appellate mechanism is provided, it need not provide for de novo review, but it shall include the following mi[n]imum rights for both parties: [¶] (1) The right to appear and respond. [¶] (2) The right to be represented by an attorney or any other representative designated by the party. [¶] (3) The right to receive the written decision of the appellate body.” A licentiate may challenge a final decision in a peer review proceeding by filing a petition for writ of administrative mandamus under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. (Bichai v. DaVita, Inc.