Lin v. Board of Directors of PrimeCare Medical Network
[…] The JHC decision stated, “The burden by a preponderance of the evidence lies on PrimeCare to prove that its action was reasonable and warranted.” Further, the JHC accurately quoted section 809.5, subdivision (a) as setting forth the underlying legal standard that must be met for a summary suspension, namely that “failure to take that action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.” Applying those correctly stated standards, the JHC explained, “The Judicial Hearing Committee did not believe that PrimeCare had met its burden to demonstrate that Dr. Lin was an imminent danger to any person including his patients.