Hay v. Marinkovich
[…] Second, if the Legislature intended to limit fee awards to prevailing plaintiffs, “it could easily have said so.” (Riverside County Sheriff’s Dept. v. Stiglitz (2014) 60 Cal.4th 624, 632 (Stiglitz).) Indeed, it has done so in other contexts. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.9 [“In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”]; Civ. Code, § 52.8, subd. (a) [“In a civil action seeking damages or equitable relief against any person or entity that distributes, benefits from, promotes, or induces another person to distribute unauthorized obscene materials, including through electronic distribution, a prevailing plaintiff shall be awarded attorney’s fees and costs.” (Italics added.)]) It chose not to do so here.