Hay v. Marinkovich
[…] The text of the statute does not limit the award to a particular party, and we may not infer such a limitation. (See Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531, 545 [in construing a statute, courts “may not broaden or narrow the scope of the provision by reading into it language that does not appear in it or reading out 11 of it language that does”]; Cornette v. Department of Transportation (2001) 26 Cal.4th 63, 73–74 [“A court may not rewrite a statute, either by inserting or omitting language, to make it conform to a presumed intent that is not expressed.”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute . . ., the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted”].) Based on the statutory text alone, the court may award any party its fees under section 502. The fact that the statute may be broad does not make it ambiguous. Second, if the Legislature intended to limit fee awards to prevailing plaintiffs, “it could easily have said so.”