P. v. Griggs
[…] Chacon (2007) 40 Cal.4th 558, 564.) “We are also mindful of the fact that the courts are precluded from so interpreting section 1238 as to expand the People’s right of appeal into areas other than those clearly specified by the Legislature.” (People v. Gaines (1980) 112 Cal.App.3d 508, 512.) The People argue the trial court’s recall order is appealable under section 1238, subdivision (a)(5), which authorizes the People to appeal from “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people.” “ ‘ “To affect the People’s substantial rights[,] an order ‘must in some way affect the judgment or its enforcement or hamper the further prosecution of the particular proceeding in which it is made.’ ” [Citation.]’ [Citations.] [¶] Applying this standard, our courts have generally held that