Prahl v. Allstate Northbrook Indemnity Co.
[…] (Taheri Law Group, A.P.C. v. Sorokurs (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 956, 960.) 3 we are not persuaded the trial court erred. Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.6 states that “[a] response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition,” but further provides that “[t]he time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended . . . for good cause, by order of the court.” Under these provisions, “[c]ourts have long acknowledged that the trial court may consider untimely filed and served response papers, when no prejudice to the petitioner is shown, without an order extending the 10-day time period of section 1290.6.” (Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc.