Prahl v. Allstate Northbrook Indemnity Co.
[…] II. DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review “ ‘There is no uniform standard of review for evaluating an order denying a motion to compel arbitration.’ [Citation.] When the court’s order is based on a decision of law, we employ a de novo standard of review.” (Tornai v. CSAA Insurance Exchange (2023) 98 Cal.App.5th 974, 982.) B. Timeliness of Opposition Papers As a threshold issue, we address Prahl’s assertion that the court should have granted his petition because Allstate did not file a timely opposition. Prahl’s argument is based on Code of Civil Procedure sections 1290 and 1290.6. Code of Civil Procedure section 1290 provides, in part, that “[t]he allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed.” Allstate did not dispute the factual allegations in the petition.