Volcano Telephone Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] (2024 FCC Order, ¶¶ 7-8, 29, 443, 494510.) The order also adopted a general conduct standard designed to prevent practices that harm internet openness and updated the transparency rule. (2024 FCC Order, ¶¶ 7, 29, 516, 551.) Petitioners’ arguments are based on what the FCC decided not to do. Under the Telecommunications Act, forbearance prevents the PUC from enforcing provisions that the FCC has determined to forbear. (See 47 U.S.C. § 160(e) [“A State commission may not continue to apply or enforce any provision of this Act . . . that the Commission has determined to forbear from applying under subsection (a)”].)