Volcano Telephone Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Annual reporting provides a consistent record that allows the PUC to evaluate broadband service quality over time and between rate cases in preparation for the next general rate case. The PUC also stated that it agreed with the Public Advocates Office’s and the administrative law judge’s “analyses for compelling discovery of broadband 19 service quality metrics, and ultimately adopted that reasoning as our findings in support” of Ordering Paragraph 3. It thus appears Ordering Paragraph 3 was supported by the findings. To the extent Petitioners rely on section 1705, which provides that, after a hearing, the PUC must issue a decision that contains “separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commission on all issues material to the order or decision” (§ 1705), this statute was not cited in their petition for rehearing. Therefore it appears “the issue is not properly before us.