Carachure v. City of Azusa
[…] (Agnew v. State Bd. of Equalization, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 316.) The taxpayer conceded that, under Revenue and Taxation Code section 6932, he had to “file a claim for refund with the Board before initiating litigation to recover a tax that allegedly has been wrongfully paid or collected.” (Agnew, at p. 317.)8 The taxpayer “disclaimed any intent to challenge the Revenue and Taxation Code section 6932 states: “No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any amount alleged to have been erroneously or illegally determined or collected unless a claim for refund or credit has 8 12 propriety of any tax imposed on him, however, stating that he sought only to determine the legality of the Board’s position that a tax may not be challenged or refunded unless both the tax and the accrued interest have been paid in full.” (Ibid.)