Carachure v. City of Azusa
[…] Payments made and actions brought under this section, shall be made and brought in the manner provided for payment of taxes under protest and actions for refund thereof in Article 2, Chapter 5, Part 9, of Division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, insofar as those provisions are applicable.” (§ 5472.) Article 2, Chapter 5, Part 9, of Division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code (Article 2), titled “Refund Actions by Taxpayers,” prescribes the procedures for seeking a refund of property taxes. Revenue and Taxation Code section 5142, subdivision (a), provides: “No action shall be commenced or maintained under this article . . . unless a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with [Revenue and Taxation Code] Section 5096). [¶] No recovery shall be allowed in any refund action upon any ground not specified in the refund claim.” Article 1, titled “Refunds Generally,” provides a claim for a refund must be written, verified by the taxpayer, and filed within four years of paying the tax. (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 5097, subd.