Padron v. Osoy
[…] Osoy adduced evidence that he had a homeowners’ insurance policy from the Interinsurance Exchange of the Automobile Club (AAA), which included workers’ compensation coverage. The policy provided that if any of its provisions were inconsistent with the workers’ compensation statutes it would be deemed amended to conform to the statutes. D. Padron’s Opposition to Summary Judgment In his summary judgment opposition, Padron first contended that Osoy could not rely on the exclusivity defense because he had not pleaded it as an affirmative defense when answering the complaint. 3 Section 3352, subdivision (a)(8)(B) also excludes from workers’ compensation residential employment that “was, or was contracted to be, for wages of not more than one hundred dollars ($100).”