Padron v. Osoy
[…] (Scott, at p. 985, fn. omitted.) Padron’s reliance on Cortez v. Abich (2011) 51 Cal.4th 285 is also misplaced, as the issue in that case was the scope of section 6303, subdivision (b), a part of CalOSHA; the court did not interpret section 3351(d) or any other part of the workers’ compensation scheme. (Cortez, at pp. 293295.) 2. Section 3352(a)(8)(A) Pursuant to section 3352(a)(8)(A), an “ ‘[e]mployee’ ” under section 3351(d) is excluded from workers’ compensation coverage where the “employment by the employer to be held liable, during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of injury . . . [¶] . . . was, or was contracted to be, for less than 52 hours.” (§ 3352(a)(8)(A).) The undisputed evidence established that Osoy and Padron entered a contract for employment which was to last more than 52 hours. Padron testified at deposition that he planned for the job to take 10 to 12 days, eight hours per day.