Padron v. Osoy
[…] (E.g., California State 20 Automobile Assn. Inter-Ins. Bureau v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at p. 1044; Rosas v. Dishong (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 815, 821; Stewart v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 351, 355-356.) Decades later, the statute was again changed. Effective January 1, 2017, the Legislature amended section 3352, former subdivision (h) so that it applied, as relevant here, to a worker “whose employment by the employer to be held liable, during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of injury . . . [¶] . . . was, or was contracted to be, for less than 52 hours.” (Id., former subd. (h)(1); Stats. 2016, ch. 205, § 2.) The next year, the provision was redesignated as subdivision (a)(8)(A) of section 3352, with minor changes not relevant here. (Stats. 2017, ch. 770, § 4.) c.