Padron v. Osoy
[…] Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 35 Cal.4th 24 and Braewood Convalescent Hospital v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 159, but neither case supports estoppel here. Both cases address estoppel in contexts relating to the administration of a workers’ compensation claim within the workers’ compensation system. Honeywell discussed whether an employer could be estopped from denying workers’ compensation liability under section 5402 when it has knowledge of an industrial injury and fails to take certain actions. (Honeywell, at p. 37.) Braewood Convalescent Hospital applied section 4600, which states that an employer is to provide treatment “that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of the worker’s injury,” and where the employer fails or refuses “reasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment.” (§ 4600, subd. (a).) The court concluded that the employer’s failure to identify and offer a specific treatment estopped it from objecting to the employee’s selection of an equivalent treatment program.