People v. Padron
[…] (Manzanilla, supra, 80 Cal.App.5th at p. 906; accord, Curiel, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 1175; People v. Rodriguez (2021) 60 Cal.App.5th 995, 1003-1004; cf. In re Hernandez (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 530, 545 [ineffective assistance where defense counsel advised of “‘possible . . . immigration consequences’” and defendant signed Tahl waiver, but defendant did not understand deportation was mandatory].) The People argue the prosecutor verbally advised Padron during the plea hearing of deportation if he was not a United States citizen. Indeed, section 1016.5 requires a plea colloquy to advise a defendant of immigration consequences. 6 But it is also As relevant, section 1016.5 provides: “Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, . . . the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you 6 14 well established that the standard immigration advisement under section 1016.5 also does not replace the case-specific advice of counsel.