People v. Padron
[…] Reynolds explained Padron’s carjacking conviction under section 215, subdivision (a), 3 was considered an “aggravated felony” and constituted “a ground of deportability, a bar to naturalization, a statutory bar to asylum, and a ground of mandatory detention.” 4 As a result, Reynolds opined, “Mr. Padron, who is now in removal proceedings, is facing a very significant likelihood of having his asylum status terminated” and “any attempt by Mr. Padron to Carjacking under section 215 is “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” (§ 215, subd. (a).) The term of imprisonment for carjacking is three, five, or nine years. (See id., subd. (b).) 3 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), defines an aggravated felony as “a crime of violence . . . for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year.”