People v. Henderson
[…] Bautista-Castanon (2023) 89 Cal.App.5th 922, 927; accord, People v. Jones (2022) 79 Cal.App.5th 37, 46-47.) B. The Superior Court’s Application of Section 1385.1 at Resentencing Did Not Violate Constitutional Prohibitions Against Ex Post Facto Laws Section 1385.1, enacted in 1990 as part of Proposition 115 (the Crime Victims Justice Reform Act), provides that “[n]otwithstanding section 1385,” the trial court “shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance . . . found by a jury or court as provided in [s]ections 190.1 to 190.5.” (See Tapia v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 282, 286 (Tapia).) The statute “‘clearly and unmistakably prohibit[s]’” trial courts from striking a firstdegree-murder special circumstance. (People v.