Gumarang v. Braemer on Raymond, LLC
[…] Second, Gumarang argues he is 21 entitled to attorney fees because Lessor dismissed all its crossclaims against him after he filed his anti-SLAPP motion. As we explain, the court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Gumarang’s attorney fees motion. 2.1. Appealability As a threshold matter, Gumarang asserts the order denying his request for attorney fees against Lessor and Management is appealable. Lessor and Management do not address this issue. Section 425.16, subdivision (i) states that “[a]n order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under Section 904.1” (Ibid.) Likewise, section 904.1, subdivision (a)(13), provides that an appeal may be taken from “an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Sections 425.16 and 425.19.” (Ibid.) Neither statute expressly states that an order denying or granting a motion for attorney fees under section 425.16 is appealable. We conclude the order denying Gumarang’s request for attorney fees in this case is appealable.