Catholic Medical Mission Board v. Bonta
[…] “(3) Has failed to file a financial report, or has filed an incomplete financial report, that is required by this article or Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 300) of Division 1 of Title 11 of the California Code of Regulations. “(4) Has engaged in any act prohibited pursuant to Section 12599.6.” Section 12599.6 (the prohibited acts provision) in turn enumerates the duties of charitable organizations in connection with fundraising activities. As relevant here, section 12599.6, subdivision (f)(2) (section 12599.6(f)(2)), provides: “Regardless of injury, the following acts and practices are prohibited in the planning, conduct, or execution of any solicitation or charitable sales promotion: [¶] . . . Using any unfair or deceptive acts or practices or engaging in any fraudulent conduct that creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.” 7 B. The Cease and Desist Orders and Penalties In 2018, after conducting an investigation, the Attorney General issued cease and desist orders to CMMB and FFP. The Attorney General determined CMMB and FFP overvalued the inkind donations they received and that they made false or misleading