People v. K.D.
[…] Considering our conclusion that other errors in this case require reversal post, we need not decide whether the trial court’s errors were cured because it “ultimately fulfilled its duty by ordering the required reports” as the People suggest. 6 33 Under the statutory scheme, the court must consult with the regional center to determine whether a defendant may be diverted, and, when the defendant consents to the diversion process and waives his or her right to a speedy trial, the court must order certain reports with specified information. (§ 1001.22 [requiring trial court to “order the prosecutor, the probation department, and the regional center to prepare reports on specified aspects of the defendant’s case”].) “The regional center’s report shall include a determination as to whether the defendant has a developmental disability and is eligible for regional center diversion-related treatment and habilitation services, and the regional center shall also submit to the court a proposed diversion program, individually tailored to the needs of the defendant as derived from the defendant’s [IPP] pursuant to Section 4646 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, which shall include, but not be limited to, treatment addressed to the criminal offense charged for a period of time as prescribed in Section 1001.28.” (§ 1001.22, subd. (a).) The statute thus contemplates that defendant may have to be evaluated for eligibility for regional center services, and, if he or she qualifies, the regional center must then develop an IPP that it will use to submit a proposed diversion program to the court.