People v. K.D.
[…] [¶] (G) Economic self-sufficiency.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4512, subd. (l)(1).) State-run regional centers are responsible for planning and coordinating treatment services for those with qualifying disabilities. (§§ 1001.22, subd. (a), 1001.34; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4501.) Section 1001.22 sets forth specific requirements for the trial courts, regional centers, probation, and counsel. Importantly, the trial court has a sua sponte duty to consult with relevant agencies (the prosecution, regional center, probation, and defense counsel) to determine whether a defendant may be diverted. (§ 1001.22, subd. (a).) When the court suspects that a defendant may have a developmental disability, “the [trial] court shall order the prosecutor, the probation department, and the regional center to prepare reports on specified aspects of the defendant’s case.” (§ 1001.22.) The regional center must submit a report within 25 judicial days with three key items: (1) a determination of whether the defendant has a developmental disability and is eligible for regional center services; and (2) a proposed diversion program, individually tailored to the needs