People v. K.D.
[…] Code, § 4646), including treatment addressed to the criminal offense charged; and (3) a 14 statement as to whether the proposed program is available for the defendant through the treatment and habilitation services of the regional centers pursuant to section 4648 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (§ 1001.22, subd. (a).) The prosecutor is required to submit a recommendation for or against diversion. (Id. at subd. (b).) And probation is required to report on specified aspects of the defendant’s case. (Id. at subd. (c).) The report “shall be based upon an investigation by the probation department and consideration of the defendant’s age, developmental disability, employment record, educational background, ties to community agencies and family, treatment history, criminal record if any, and demonstrable motivation and other mitigating factors in determining whether the defendant is a person who would benefit from a diversion-related treatment and habilitation program.” (Ibid.) Upon receipt of the reports, if the defendant is found to have a developmental disability and to be eligible for regional center services, the court shall determine whether to grant diversion. (§ 1001.23, subd. (a).)