Santa Clarita Organization for Planning v. County of L.A.
[…] [Citation.] The process typically involves one or more hearings. Thus, ‘[g]enerally, a public hearing is scheduled and conducted only after city and county staff have deemed the map complete, approved the technical feasibility of the map, and prepared an appropriate environmental analysis. The public hearing may be before an advisory agency that is authorized to approve, conditionally approve, or disapprove tentative maps . . . . After the required public hearing or hearings, the tentative map can be approved.’” (Pacific Palisades Bowl Mobile Estates, at p. 799.) 14 3. Section 66499.37’s 90-day limitations period Section 66499.37 provides, “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations. The proceeding shall take precedence over all matters of the calendar of the court except criminal, probate, eminent domain, forcible entry, and unlawful detainer proceedings.” When the Legislature enacted section 66499.37 in 1974, the statute contained the same language (except for the reference to approval of a tentative or final map), but it set a 180-day limitations period for commencement of the action and service of the summons.