Ortiz v. Elmcrest Care Center, LLC
[…] (Id. at p. 845.) The interim rulings did not satisfy this test because they “did not fix the amount of attorney fees and costs.” (Id. at p. 846.) Although the arbitrator “could have fixed the amount” when she issued either interim ruling, she “defer[red] doing so pending further briefing and a further Under section 1284, arbitrators “may correct the award upon any of the grounds set forth in subdivisions (a) and (c) of Section 1286.6.” Section 1286.6 authorizes a trial court to correct an arbitration award if it determines: “(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” 6 18 hearing.” (Ibid.) It did not matter that the earlier interim rulings “resolved the main issues of liability as well as compensatory and punitive damages,” or that the Final Award modified the compensatory damages amount for reasons unrelated to the attorney fees and costs award.