Hernandez v. Sohnen Enterprises
[…] (Stats. 2019, ch. 870, § 1, subd. (c).) A company that compels arbitration, then strategically withholds payment of arbitration fees “severely prejudices” the ability of consumers and employees to pursue their claims. (Stats. 2019, ch. 870, § 1, subd. (d).) Section 1281.97 is not limited, however, to circumstances of strategic non-payment. (Espinoza, supra, 83 Cal.App.5th at p. 777.) The statute is strictly applied whenever a drafting party fails to pay arbitration costs and fees by the statutory deadline. (Ibid.) In addition to the remedies provided under section 1281.97, section 1281.99 provides that the company or business that materially breached the arbitration agreement must pay the “reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach” (§ 1281.99, subd. (a)), and may also suffer an evidentiary, 8 terminating, or contempt sanction unless it “acted with substantial justification” or “other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust” (§ 1281.99, subd. (b)).