Hernandez v. Sohnen Enterprises
[…] I do, however, add that trial court delays are not the only problem. Even without such delays, allowing immediate appeals from section 1 3 determinations are customarily straightforward and the risk of error needing correction on appeal is de minimis. Under these circumstances, one would think the Legislature would have relegated complaints about section 1281.97 rulings to appeals from a final judgment or other qualifying orders under section 1294. (§§ 904.1, subd. (a), 1294, subds. (b), (c), & (e); see also § 1294.2 [“Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title, the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from . . .”].)