Hernandez v. Sohnen Enterprises
[…] A reviewing court must raise the issue on its own initiative whenever a doubt exists as to whether the trial court has entered a final judgment or other order or judgment made appealable by Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1.” (Jennings v. Marralle (1994) 8 Cal.4th 121, 126.) “The right to appeal is statutory.” (Gastelum v. Remax Internat., Inc. (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 1016, 1021 (Gastelum).) Section 904.1 provides a general list of appealable civil judgments and orders.2 An order “dismissing or denying a petition to compel Section 904.1 states in full: “(a) An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal. An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following: [¶] (1) From a judgment, except an interlocutory judgment, other than as provided in paragraphs (8), (9), and (11), or a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222. [¶] (2) From an order made after a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1) [¶] (3) From an order granting a motion to quash service of summons or granting a motion to stay the action on the ground of inconvenient forum, or from a written order of dismissal under Section 581d following an order granting a motion to dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient 2 9 arbitration” is appealable under section 1294, subdivision (a), of the CAA. Interlocutory orders, on the other hand, are generally not appealable.