City of Alameda v. Sheehan
[…] (Ibid.) If payment may be made to a financial institution, then the notice should include the account number for payment as well as “the name and street address of the institution . . . .” (Ibid.) Here, the words of the statute reveal no ambiguity. A three-day notice must include “the name, telephone number, and address of the person to whom the rent payment shall be made.” (§ 1161(2), italics added.) Although section 1161 does not define “person,” section 17 of the Code of Civil Procedure does: “As used in this code, the following words have the following meanings, unless otherwise apparent from the context: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) ‘Person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural person.” (§ 17, subd. (b)(6).) We see no reason to depart from this statutory definition, because nothing is “apparent from the context” of section 1161 to suggest that section 17’s definition of person should not apply. (§ 17, subd. (b).)